Events 2019
JANUARY
Mon 7 8.00pm Plough Monday with Belvoir Mummers Belvoir Brewery, Great Dalby
Sat 19 9.30am Whittlesey Straw Bear 9.30am at Sports Centre
10.30am onwards, procession and dancing
Sat 26 3.15pm Ketton Apple Wassail 3.15pm for Woodster tree planting
4.00pm for dancing, then to Northwick Arms
APRIL
Tue 23 7.30pm St George's Day 7.30pm Seaton. George & Dragon
8.30pm Barrowden, Exeter Arms.
MAY
Wed 1 5.17am Uppingham Uppingham Market Place
Sat 4 Eel Day Ely
Thu 9 - Tue 14 Vlore, Albania Aulona International Folk Festival
Mon 20 8.00pm Barleythorpe & Langham 8.00pm Barleythorpe old main road
9.00pm Langham, Wheatsheaf
Fri 24 Barsby Wedding Uppingham, Falcon Hotel
Mon 27 Bank holiday NOTE: no dance out
JUNE
Sun 2 12.00pm Rutland Show Rutland Showground
Tue 11 8.00pm Barrowden with our guests
Peterborough Morris Men
Exeter Arms
Sat 15 TBA Ged Walker Wedding Tickencote pm, time TBA
Mon 17 8.00pm Thorpe by Water & Caldecott 8.00pm Thorpe by water
9.00pm Caldecott, The Plough
Mon 24 8.00pm Ridlington & Braunston 8.00pm Ridlington
9.00pm Braunston, Blue Bell
Sat 29 Oakham Museum CAMRA Morris Musicians Workshop (TBC)
Sun 30 TBC Oakham Museum CAMRA Timing TBC
JULY
Mon 1 8.00pm Geeston & Ketton 8.00pm Geeston village
9.00pm Ketton, The Railway
Sat 6 Lobsterpotties Festival Sheringham
Mon 15 8.00pm Pickworth & Great Casterton 8.00pm Pickworth village
9.00pm Great Casterton, The Crown
Fri 19 - Sun 21 Jockey and Shakespeare Morris Ring Meeting Henley-in-Arden
Mon 22 NOTE: No dance out
Mon 29 8.00pm Wymondham & Whissendine
with our guests NSG Morris
8.00pm Wymondham, Berkeley Arms
9.00pm Whissendine, White Lion
AUGUST
Sun 4 TBA Uppingham Flower Festival To be confirmed
Mon 5 8.00pm Oakham Walking Tour 8.00pm various pubs in Oakham
Mon 12 8.00pm Bisbrooke & Uppingham 8.00pm Bisbrooke village
9.00pm Uppingham Market Place
Mon 19 8.00pm Wardley & Manton 8.00pm Wardley village
9.00pm Manton, Horse & Jockey
Mon 26 TBA Langham Street Fair Langham
SEPTEMBER
Sun 1 TBA Ryhall Gala The playing fields, Ryhall
Mon 2 8.00pm Ryhall
with our guests Bourne Borderers
8.00pm Green Dragon
Mon 9 First winter practice
Mon 16 RMM AGM TBC
OCTOBER
Sat 12 RMM Day of dance Around Rutland tour, part 3
starting at Kings Cliffe
NOVEMBER
Sun 24 1pm (TBC) Stamford Christmas Fair Stamford
DECEMBER
Thu 5 7pm (TBC) Christmas in Uppingham Uppingham
Mon 16 Mummers Tour Venues TBC
Thu 26 11.00am Boxing Day Mummers and Border 10:30 Manton, to dance at 11:00
12.00pm Uppingham Market Place
1.00pm, Uppingham, The Crown
From our scrapbooks …