Rutland Horseshoe

 

 

 

2008 events

 

 

For a blank poster, please click here.

 

January
Sat 5 Manton Village Hall - Mike Harnett’s 70th Party 8pm
Mon 7 Plough Monday at Rose and Crown, Hose 8pm.
Sat 12 Whittlesey Straw Bear - 10.30am
Mon 21 EGM, Preston Village Hall – 9.50pm
   
February
Sat 2 Leicester Morrismen Feast – Birstall Village Hall – 6pm
Sat 23 New St George/Lady Bay Revellers Insomniacs' Ball – 7pm
   
March
Sat 1 Devil's Dyke Ale, Cambridge
Thu 6 Quiz Evening at Whissendine
Sat 8 Loughborough Folk Festival (11am – 1pm)
   
April
Mon 14 Last Practice
Wed 23 St George’s Day - George and Dragon, Seaton 8pm
Mon 28 White Horse, Empingham 8pm
   
May
Thu 1 Uppingham Market Square 5am
Wed 7 Join Anstey at Main Street, Humberstone 7:45pm then the Dog & Gun, Keyham, 8:45pm
Mon 12 White Swan, Harringworth 8pm and Blue Bell, Gretton 9pm
w/e 16-18 North Wood Day of Dance, Surrey
Mon 26 Meet Kemp's Men of Norwich, Grainstore, Oakham 1pm, Exton Street Market, 2pm
   
June
Mon 2 Tixover 8pm and Horse & Panniers, North Luffenham 9pm
Mon 9 Tickencote 8pm and Millstone, Ryhall 9pm
Sun 15th Holywell Hall, Pickworth – Red Cross Open Day time 2:15pm, Ketton Cricket Club Annual Fun Day, 4:30pm
Mon 16 Stoke Dry 8pm and Sondes Arms, Rockingham 9pm
Sun 22 Welland Beer Festival: Hatton Arms, Gretton 1pm and Uppingham 4pm (with a quick stop at the George & Dragon, Seaton en route)
Mon 23 Join Man Friday at Thrussington, 8pm (with the First Class Stamp and Dolphin sides)
Sat 28 Dancing with Aldbury Morris in Uppingham Market Square (lunch at the Vaults, 1pm, followed by dancing session)
Sun 29 Oakham Parade & Fun Day (parade starts 1:30 prompt, Rutland Morris arrive 1:15)
   
July
Mon 7 Egleton 8pm and Horse & Jockey, Manton, 9pm
Weds 9 Slipcote 8pm, White Lion & Three Horseshoes, Whissendine 8:30 & 9:15
Mon 14 Thorpe by Water 8pm and Marquis of Exeter, Lyddington, 9pm
Mon 21 Ashwell 8pm and Noel Arms, Langham 9pm
Sat 26 Phil’s 60th Birthday Bash at Fox & Hounds, Exton 12.30pm
Mon 28 Burley 8pm and Plough, Greetham 9pm
   
August
Mon 4 Barrow 8pm and Black Bull, Market Overton 9pm
Mon 11 Ridlington 8pm and Blue Ball, Braunston 9pm
Mon 18 Edmondthorpe 8pm and Berkeley Arms, Wymondham 9pm
w/e 22-24 Saddleworth Rushcart
Sat 30 Preston Church Fete, 2:30pm
   
September
Mon 1 Geeston 8pm and Railway Inn, Ketton 9pm
Sat 6 Cow & Plough, Stoughton 11:30am; Thurnby Village Fete dancing at 1pm and 2pm
Mon 8 Sun Inn, Belton-in-Rutland 8pm
Sat 13 Norfolk Tour: Sheringham and cycle tour by train and bike to Holt start 10am
Sun 14 Norfolk Tour: Thornham Morris 30 Anniversary celebrations time TBC
Mon 22 Practice Sessions Resume
Mon 29 AGM at Seaton
   
October
w/e 3-5 Rutland Feast
For the programme itself, click here
   
December
Sun 7 Melton Mowbray Christmas Fayre
Thu 18 Mummers Play tour, venues TBC
Fri 26 Horse & Jockey, Manton 11am, The Vaults, Uppingham, 12 noon