Rutland Horseshoe

 

 

 

2016 events

 

For a printable version of our 2016 events, please click here.

 

For a blank poster, please click here.

 

January
Mon 11 Plough Monday, The Belvoir Alehouse (aka Belvoir Brewery), Old Dalby, 8pm
Sat 16 Whittlesey Straw Bear
Mon 25 First Cotswold practice
Sat 30 Ketton wassail of village orchard, 4pm
   
February
Sat 6 Leicester MM feast, Birstall, 6pm
Sat 27 Insomaniacs Ball, Hose, with New St George, start 7 – 7:30(ish) pm
   
March
Sat 12 Devil's Dyke Ale 7.30pm
   
April
Sat 23
St George's Day, Mummers play and dancing -
  St George’s Sq/Stamford Arts Centre 11am
  Green Dragon, Ryhall 12.30pm
  George & Dragon, Seaton 2pm
Mon 25 Last practice, 8.30pm
   
May
Sun 1 Uppingham Market Square 5.15am, breakfast at The Crown 6am
Mon 2 Barnsdale Hall Hotel 11:30am, Barrowden 1pm, Scarecrow Festival, Uffington 2.30pm
Sat 7 Westminster Day of Dance and Feast, Central London, 10am
Mon 16 Barrow 7.30pm, The Plough, Greetham 8.30pm
Mon 23 Wardley 7.45pm, The Fox, Hallaton 8.30pm
Mon 30 Exton fete 11.30am, Oakham, High Sheriff event 1pm
   
June
Wed 1 Leicester Morris joint event, King's Norton, Burton Overy, Illston 7:45pm
Sun 5 Rutland County Show, 12.30pm
Mon 6 Geeston 8pm, The White Horse, Empingham 9pm
Fri 10 Beer Festival, Admiral Nelson, Market Harborough 7:30pm
Wed 15 New St. George, The Royal Horse Shoes at Waltham on Wolds, 8pm
Tue 21 The Old Vicarage, Burley on the Hill, charity fund raising evening for Thorpe Hall Hospice 7:30pm, The Wheatsheaf Langham 9pm
Sun 26 Rutland CAMRA beer festival, Rutland Museum 12:15pm
Wed 29 Jackson Stops, Stretton 8pm, The Olive Branch, Clipsham 9pm
   
July
Sun 3 Aston Martin Owners Club, Burghley House 11am
Mon 4 Ashwell 8pm, The Buttercross, Barleythorpe 9pm
Mon 11 Pickworth 8pm, The Crown, Great Casterton 9pm
w/e 15-17 Rutland weekend away in the Cotswolds - our itinerary is here
Mon 25 Illston on the hill 8pm
   
August
Mon 1 Brooke 8pm, The 3 Crowns, Oakham 9pm
Sun 7 Uppingham Flower & Produce Show (TBC)
Mon 8 Egleton 8pm, The Lord Nelson, Oakham 9pm
Sun 14 Cycle tour Wymondham cancelled
Mon 22 Bisbrooke 8pm, The Plough, Caldecott 9pm
Wed 31 Anstey Morris, Keyham (time TBC)
   
September
w/e 2-4 East Suffolk Ring Meeting
Thu 8 Toyota (fund raising event), Mickleover, Derby, 6.30pm
Sun 11 Ryhall Summer Gala (time TBC), Belmesthorpe
Mon 12 Rutland Morris AGM, Falcon, Uppingham 8pm
Sat 17 Melton Beer Festival, 12.30 – 2pm (TBC)
Mon 19 Practices start 8.30pm
   
October
Sat 1 Rutland Morris Day of Dance and Feast (press release and itinerary here)
   
November
Sun 27 Stamford Christmas Fair 12pm
   
December
Thu 1 Christmas event, Uppingham 7pm at the Crown - Mummers play to follow
Thu 15
Mummers tour of Rutland South Plough, Caldecott 7.30pm
  White Swan, Harringworth 8.15pm
  Exeter Arms, Barrowden 9.00pm
Mon 26
Boxing Day Horse & Jockey, Manton 11am
  Market Square, Uppingham 12pm
  Crown, Uppingham 1pm