Rutland Horseshoe

 

 

 

2017 events

 

For a printable version of our 2017 events, please click here.

For a blank poster, please click here.

 

JANUARY      
Mon 9th 8pm New St George Mummers Belvoir Brewery, Old Dalby
Sat 14th 9.30am Whittlesey Straw Bear Meet at leisure centre. 10.30 start.
Sat 21st 5 - 7pm Ketton Wassail orchard, followed by Northwick Arms Meet at Northwick Arms 4.30pm
Mon 23rd 8.30pm Cotswold practice starts Ashwell VH
       
FEBRUARY      
Saturday 26 7.30 Insomaniacs Ball NSG
       
MARCH      
Sat 11th TBA Devil's Dyke Ale TBA
       
APRIL      
Sun 23rd From 11am St George's Day Tour 11am Stamford St George's Sq
12.15 Ryhall, Green Dragon
1.30 Seaton, George & Dragon
       
MAY      
Mon 1st 5.17 am May Day Market Place, Uppingham, followed by The Vaults
Mon 8th 7.30pm Braunston & Oakham 7.30 Braunston, The Old Plough
8.40 Oakham, The Lord Nelson
Wed 17th 7.30 Scalford, with New St George Scalford (N. of Melton)
Mon 22nd 8pm Ridlington & Wing 8pm Ridlington
9pm Wing, Kings Arms
Mon 29th 12pm Oakham Hue & Cry 12.30pm Wheatsheaf, followed by the Hue & Cry
       
JUNE      
Sun 4th 12pm Rutland County Show Showground
Mon 12th 8pm Essendine & Belmesthorpe 8pm Essendine
9pm Belmesthorpe, Blue Bell
Sat 17th 10am TBC RMM Day of Dance Start Oakham, 10am
Full itinerary here
Sat 24th TBA am Bourne Borderers DoD Walking tour(s) of Stamford (to be confirmed based on availability)
Mon 26th 8pm Teigh & Cottesmore
(note change of venue)
8pm Teigh
9pm Cottesmore, The Sun
       
JULY      
Mon 3rd 8pm Burley & Whissendine 8pm Burley
9pm Whissendine, White Lion
Mon 10th 8pm Stoke Dry & Uppingham 8pm Stoke Dry
9pm Uppingham, Mkt Square
Sat 15th 2pm Tixover Grange Care Home summer fete  
Mon 17th 8pm Thorpe b-t-w & Lyddington 8pm Thorpe
9pm Lyddington, Old White Hart
Mon 24th 8pm Thistleton and Cottesmore 8pm Thistleton
9pm Cottesmore, The Sun
Sun 30th TBA Ashwell Fete TBA
       
AUGUST      
Saturday 5th 2.45 Shoulder of Mutton Weldon 2.45 - 5.00
Mon 7th 8pm Tixover & Manton 8pm Tixover
9pm Manton, Horse & Jockey
Mon 14th 8pm Pilton & N. Luffenham 8pm Pilton
9pm N Luffenham, Fox & Hounds
Fri 25th - Sun 27th TBA Saddleworth Rushcart Ring Meeting Boarshurst/Saddleworth
       
SEPTEMBER      
Sun 3rd TBA Ryhall Fete Ryhall
Mon 4th 8.30pm First winter practice  
Sun 10th TBA Kings Morris DoD, Kings Lynn TBA (no invitation yet)
Mon 11th 8pm RMM AGM TBA
Sat in September TBA Peterborough Morris DoD TBA. Date yet to be confirmed.
29 - 1 (October) TBA RMM Border Tour  
       
OCTOBER      
Sat 28th TBA RMM Feast Evening
       
NOVEMBER      
Sun 26th TBA Stamford Christmas Fair TBA
       
DECEMBER      
Thurs 7th TBA Christmas in Uppingham TBA
Thurs 14th TBA Mummers Tour TBA
Tues 26th 12pm Boxing Day Mummers and Dancing 10.30am Manton, to dance at 11.00
12 noon Uppingham, Market Place
1pm Uppingham, The Crown